skip navigation

2019 Boys & Girls Summer League

PLAYOFF UPDATE

Summer league players,

All playoff games will be played on Monday, July 29th.  However, we do not have access to the Turf field at Nike Park on this day.  Because of this, here is where each division will be playing their games on Monday, July 29th.....

 

Nike Park Grass Field #1

2nd-4th grade division. 

5th-6th grade division. 

7th-8th grade division. 

JV division. 

 

Harris Fawell Park in Naperville.  (1120 Fort Hill Drive.  Naperville.) 

Varsity division.

Millennial division

Boomer division. 

 

Notes for games on Monday: 

  • Games will start on time.  Please arrive at least 15 minutes before the start of your game to get in a warmup with your team.   Note your game times below. 
  • A field map for both Nike Park and Harris Fawell park are attached. 
  • Roster checks will be done before championship games to ensure that players are playing on the team they were assigned to.
  • Game schedule for the day is below.  
  • T-shirts will be going out to the Champions in each division that has 3 or more teams. (JV, Varsity, and Millennial divisions.) 
  • Complete league schedules and rosters are attached to this email. 
  • The New Wave Swag/Apparel store will be on site at Nike park on Monday.  Plenty of New Wave shirt/shorts will be available for purchase this day! 

 

Thank you for a fantastic Summer league!  It's been a pleasure working with everyone and seeing the boys (and Men!) compete on the field for the last 6 weeks.  


I'll stay in touch soon with info on Fall Lacrosse opportunities for everyone,

Andy Thompson

League Director 

 

7/29

4:00 

All 2nd-4th grade players

All 2nd-4th grade players

Grass field #1 @ Nike Park. 

2nd-4th grade

7/29

4:52 

All 5th-6th grade players

All 5th-6th grade players

Grass field #1 @ Nike Park. 

5th/6th grade 

7/29

5:44

All 7th-8th grade players

All 7th-8th grade players

Grass field #1 @ Nike Park. 

7th/8th grade

7/29

6:32

#3 Seed

Virginia 

#2 Seed

Maryland

Grass field #1 @ Nike Park. 

JV.  Winner plays vs Seed #1 in Championship

7/29

7:24

Winner of #3 vs #2 Seed

#1 Seed

Duke 

Grass field #1 @ Nike Park. 

JV Championship

           

7/29

4:00 

#4 Seed 

Harvard

#3 Seed 

Brown 

Grass field @ Harris Fawell Park

Varsity. 3rd place game. 

7/29

4:52 

#2 Seed 

Yale

#1 Seed 

Penn

Grass field @ Harris Fawell Park

Varsity. Championship 

7/29

5:44

#4 seed 

Mammoth

#3 seed

Swarm 

Grass field @ Harris Fawell Park

Millennial. 3rd place game.

7/29

6:32

#2 Seed 

Rush 

#1 Seed 

Bandits 

Grass field @ Harris Fawell Park

Millennial. Championship game

7/29

7:24

All Boomer players

All Boomer players 

Grass field @ Harris Fawell Park

Boomer 


Field Map - Nike Park, Naperville

Harris Fawell Field

JV Scores

Team Wins Loss
Maryland 4 3
Duke 5 2
Virgina 1 5

JV POW

WEEK Player
Week 1 Dom Lombardozzi
Week 2 Matt Slou
Week 3 Ryan Anderson
Week 4 Bodie Perry
Week 5 Matt Slou
Week 6

Varsity Scores

Team Wins Loss
Penn 4 1
Yale 3 2
Brown 2 3
Harvard 1 4

Varsity POW

WEEK Player
Week 1 Jim DeFily
Week 2 Andrew Galle
Week 3 Anthony Kemph
Week 4 Caden Duckworth
Week 5 Mitchell Eisenmenger
Week 6

Millenials Scores

Team Wins Loss
Bandits 5 0
Rush 4 1
Swarm 1 4
Mammoth 0 5

Millenials POW

WEEK Player
Week 1 Remy Giacotto
Week 2 Jake Allgood
Week 3 Alec Liataud
Week 4 Todd Nanna
Week 5 Alek Szmajda
Week 6

Boomer POW

WEEK Player
Week 1 Peter Bogle
Week 2 Mike Steichen
Week 3 Mike Macko
Week 4 Ryan Mack
Week 5 Watson Fung
Week 6

2/3/4 grade POW:

WEEK Player
Week 1 Dominic Tobey
Week 2 Charlie Cain
Week 3 Logan Ferreiro
Week 4 Jacob Swigart
Week 5 Brayden Koenig
Week 6

5/6 grade POW

WEEK Player
Week 1 Millar Camp
Week 2 AJ Garcia
Week 3 Henry Weber
Week 4 Will Maher
Week 5 Ryan Both
Week 6

7/8 grade POW:

WEEK Player
Week 1 Drew Tedrow
Week 2 Mattix Groves
Week 3 Brogan Terry
Week 4 Jonah Greifenkamp
Week 5 Ryan Boniecki
Week 6

GIRLS PLAYERS OF WEEK

GIRLS PLAYERS OF WEEK 1

Team Player
North Carolina Erika Kellam
Syracuse Sophia Cochran
Maryland Olivia Sanborn
Boston College Kate Saucedo
Northwestern Emily England

GIRLS PLAYERS OF WEEK 2

Team Player
North Carolina Mackenzie Wickie
Syracuse Emma Van Tassel
Maryland Ashely Zochowski
Boston College Skyler Brdar
Northwestern Caroline Curtis

GIRLS PLAYERS OF WEEK 3

Team Player
North Carolina Lucy Jania
Syracuse Katie Madden
Maryland Grace Carsello
Boston College Brandi Scharff
Northwestern Annie Wagner

GIRLS PLAYERS OF WEEK 4

Team Player
North Carolina Lexi Kellam
Syracuse Maci Rivera
Maryland Jillian McNally
Boston College Amanda Scornavacco
Northwestern Samantha Szewczyk

GIRLS PLAYERS OF WEEK 5

Team Player
North Carolina Crystal Corbin
Syracuse Katarina Sinner
Maryland Alex Roche
Boston College Olivia Smith
Northwestern Elli Mueller

GIRLS PLAYERS OF WEEK 6

Team Player
North Carolina Natalia Sullivan
Syracuse Peyton Johnson
Maryland Reilly Wiedeman
Boston College Jessie Long
Northwestern Jordyn Dumpit

SOUTH GIRLS PLAYERS OF WEEK

GIRLS YOUTH PLAYERS OF WEEK (SOUTH)

WEEK Player
Week 1 Ashley Lawler
Week 2 Franchesca DelFavero
Week 3 Indiah Wallace
Week 4 Josie Fitzpatrick
Week 5 Casey Jones

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL PLAYERS OF WEEK (SOUTH)

WEEK Player
Week 1 Morgan Lyons
Week 2 Keely Doyle
Week 3 Riley Drzewiecki
Week 4 Allyson Reilly
Week 5 Rebecca Hallman